Saturday, 4 November 2017

Harold


 
Location:  Hastings County     N 44 22.670   W 77 35.916
At 4285 Stirling-Marmora Road, just north of Harold Road.
 

 
This memorial is dedicated to the men of Stirling-Rawdon Township who served and died in the World Wars.  Situated in the small hamlet of Harold, this is now little more than a rural crossroads, but 100 years ago was a thriving agricultural community. 
An attractive memorial of red granite topped with a bust of a WWI soldier, this monument was erected in 1922.  It is flanked by two Vickers machine guns.  The grounds are well kept and the memorial in excellent condition.  A fine tribute to the heroes of the past wars and to the 5,000 citizens of this township who take pride in their memorial.



Marker text:
Front:
IN MEMORY OF
THOSE WHO MADE THE SUPREME
SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR
FELL IN BATTLES AS FOLLOWS:

PASSCHENDAELE
CORP. W. FRED BEDELL
NOV. 24TH 1917
PTE. W.S. SEYMOORE ASHLEY
21ST BN.  NOV. 7TH 1917

VIMY RIDGE
PTE. ROY A. HINCHCLIFFE
APR. 9TH 1917

ST. JULIEN
PTE. ARTHUR HARRABIN
2ND BN.  APR. 24TH 1915

FRESNOY
PTE. GERMAN A. McGEE
APR. 28TH 1917

AMIENS
PTE. ERNEST G. RUNNALLS
AUG. 6TH 1918

SOMME
CORP. ANDREW REID
SEPT. 16TH 1916
PTE. GEO. WEBB
21ST BN.  SEPT. 16TH 1916

ARRAS
PTE. MORLEY G. RICHARDSON
MAR. 30 1918
PTE. C. DELBERT RODGERS
44TH BN.  WOUNDED AT CAMBRAI
DIED AT 53RD GEN. HOSP. BOULONGE

KILLED IN BATTLES UNKNOWN
PTE. HAROLD CONSTABLE
80TH BN.  NOV. 18TH 1916
PTE. CLAUDE HOGLE
SEPT. 23RD 1918
PTE. BERT MASON
BUGLER BERT ROBINSON 155TH BN.
PT.E JAS. SIMPSON
PTE. RICHARD SUDGEN

PTE. PERCY KENNEDY  No. 18 C.C.S.
DIED OF WOUNDS AND PNEUMONIA
DEC. 19TH 1916
LT. GEO. F. BATEMAN  R.F.C.
KILLED IN AEROPLANE ACCIDENT IN ENG.
MAY 18TH 1918

1914 - 1918
 




 

Right side:
ENLISTED AND RETURNED

G. ABOUND
JACK ALLISON
C.M. ANDERSON
HAROLD ANDERSON
C.E. ANDERSON
A.W. ARMITAGE
CLARENCE ASHLEY
CECIL AUSTIN
GARNET BAILEY
THOS. BAILEY
JOS. BARKER
ROY BARTON
CHAS. BATEMAN
J.C. BATEMAN
A.E. BATEMAN
ED. BATISON
E. BAYLISS
CLAUDE BELSHAW
H.L. BRADY
J.M. BROWN
J.T. BRUNSKILL
T.J. CASSIDY
J.J. CARTWRIGHT
C.B. CAMERON
T.O. CHARD
C.S. CHARD
EDWIN CLANCY
CARL CLANCY
C.W. CLARKE
MARVIN COONEY
THEO. COONEY
R.A. CONNER
JAS. CORPS
EARL CRAIG
ROSS CRONKWRIGHT
GEO. CUMMINGS
WILL DAWSON
FRED DOLLIN
B.C. DONNAN
JOHN DOUGALL
WILL. DUNANT
ROY DUNKLEY

EDWARD BATESON
WM. FOWLER
JAMES CULLETT
WM. TOBIAS HEAGLE
FRED MACK

HARRY JONES
ALEX REID
CHARLES TICHE
THOS. YOUNG
 
 



 
Back:
GEO. EASTWOOD
D.R. EASTWOOD
T.E. FARGEY
C.B. FAYERS
W.J. FITCHET
FLOYD GARRISON
F. GAY
EARL GRAID
WILFRED GRAVERS
ARTHUR HAGERMAN
KENNETH HAGGERTY
HARRY HASLETT
E.A. HAYNES
J.W. HEAGLE
STANLEY HEAGLE
B. HICKS
WM. HILL
A. HINDS
RAY HINCHCLIFFE
C.W. HOARD
ARTHUR HOLLAND
O.F. HUBBLE
CLIFFORD HENNINGS
WILL INGRAM
WILBUR JOHNSON
J.A. KEATING
FRED KEATING
WALTER KEMP
COLIN KENNEDY
BRUCE KINCADE
FRED LANG
ALBERT LAWRENCE
DANIEL LINDSAY
ARTHRU LINN
HARRY LINN
E.W. LUERY
PERCY MACK
T.C. MacCONNELL
E.L. MacCONNELL
E. ROSS MacCONNELL
SIDNEY MARTIN
TOM MASTERS
EDGAR W. MATTHEWS
JAS. McCOMB

GEORGE GORDINEER
1939 - 1945
GEORGE DUNKLEY
ALEX HERRINGTON
EDWARD KIRKEY

RAYMOND RAY
KENNETH SMITH
HAROLD TAYLOR
 
 
 




 
Left side:
WILL McELHIMENY
JOHN McEWEN
PERCY McGEE
JAS. McINROY
WILL McINROY
ALBERT McKAY
A.W. MEEKS
RICHARD MEIKLEJOHN
ALEX MOON
D.A. MONTGOMERY
RAYMOND MONTGOMERY
TOM OLIVER
T.G. ORR
J.W. PATTERSON
ERNEST A. REID
VERNON J. REID
ROBERT REID
G.A. RICHARDSON
B.N. RICHARDSON
ERNEST SADLER
ARTHUR SAYERS
GEO. SEABORN
S.H. SEABORN
JOHN SHAND
HAROLD SHARPE
HERBERT SIMPSON
R.C. SINE
OSBORNE SMITH
ERNEST SPENCER
WALTER SPRY
WESLEY SWEET
REG. TAYLOR
R.C. THOMPSON
J.W. THOMPSON
NORMAN TRUESDALL
E.G. WATCHER
T.A. WALLBRIDGE
NATHAN WANNAMAKER
A. WELLMAN
GEO. WELLMAN
JOHN WEST
GEO. WICKENS
R.A. WHITTON
E. VAXLEY
W. VAXLEY

WILBUR CRONWRIGHT
KILLED JUNE 27TH 1916
JAMES CALWELL
E.A. EASTWOOD
FELL AT AMIENS

WM. MURRAY
WM. McINROY
A.E. ROSCOE
ROY C. SIMMONDS
THOS, WALLBRIDGE
KILLED AT PASSCHENDAELE
 

 












No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.