Sunday, 25 June 2017

Omemee

 

Location:   Kawartha Lakes     N 44 17.944   W 78 33.591
46 King Street East, beside Coronation Hall.
 

The Omemee District War Memorial is flanked by a German trench mortar and a cannon with no markings.  There is also a plaque dedicated to Victoria Cross award winner Harry Brown, who also has a plaque in his hometown of Gananoque.  I posted the two plaques for Pte. Brown in January, 2012.
This memorial, a carved stele of grey marble, lists the names of the war dead of the World Wars and Korea.  Found in a well-cared for memorial park, Omemee remains proud of its brave soldiers.


 
Marker text:
OMEMEE DISTRICT
WAR MEMORIAL

THEIR
SOULS
LIVE
ON

KILLED IN
ACTION
1914 - 1918

BROWN, HARRY V.C.
BESTOR, ROBERT
GALLAGHER, WM.
GOSSELIN, ALPHONSE
GREEN, ALBERT
HALIDAY, GEORGE
HOPKINS, JAMES
HOULIHAN, CYRIL
MARSH, LEONARD
McAULIFFE, VICTOR
McLAUGHLIN, JOS.
MILLS, FRED
MURTHA, JAMES
PERDUE, MICHAEL
POLLETT, GEORGE
POAST, ROY
SMITH, FRANK
TROTT, JOSEPH
WHITEHEAD, WM.


 KILLED IN
ACTION
1939 - 1945

BOATE, ARTHUR
BRENTON, EDWIN
BRENTON, KENNETH
FEE, GORDON
HANBRIDGE, RALPH
MAGEE, LEONARD
MURRAY, PETER
MURTHA, JAMES
ROADHOUSE, GEORGE
STEPHENSON, WM.
STRAIN, CLIFFORD
VEALS, CLIFFORD
WELL, ERNEST

KILLED IN
ACTION
IN KOREA

GARDINER, RUSSELL






Sunday, 18 June 2017

Calabogie

 

Location:  Renfrew County     N 45 17.833   W 76 43.46
On the south side of Madawaska Street, in a small park beside the lake.


This memorial sits in a beautiful location along the shore of Calabogie Lake.  It consists of two tall granite steles flanking a smaller centre stele.  The memorial was erected in 1967 by the Bagot and Blythfield Centennial Committee, making this cenotaph now 50 years old.  It certainly does not show its age, the memorial and the grounds being well cared for.  The names of those who died in the World Wars are forever engraved in the granite.  The early crest of the Canadian Legion, the British Empire Service League is also featured above the list of names.
 

Details of those lost in World War I.
CHARLES BAILEY.  Born January 11, 1882 in Calabogie.  Enlisted with the 1st Battalion in Edmonton in May of 1915.  Killed in action near Courcelette, France, September 21, 1916.  Buried in the Vimy Memorial Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.                                http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com/searches/soldierDetail.asp?ID=44444

CLEVELAND CRAIG.  Born August 26, 1894 in Calabogie.  Enlisted with the 3rd Battalion in Renfrew in March of 1916.  Died of his wounds near Lapugnoy, France, August 21, 1917.  Buried in Lapugnoy Military Cemetery, France.                                                                   http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com/searches/soldierDetail.asp?ID=2111

MILTON CHARBONNEAU.    Born January 1, 1897 in Blythfield, Renfrew County.  Enlisted with the 3rd Battalion in Arnprior in February of 1916.  Died in the Battle of Vimy Ridge, April 9, 1917.  Buried in the Bois-Carre British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.     http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com/searches/soldierDetail.asp?ID=39428

JACK MARTELL.  Born February 6, 1884 in Calabogie.  Enlisted with the 38th Battalion in Renfrew in December of 1915.  Killed in action, 4 1/2 miles west of Cambrai, France, September 29, 1918.   While in charge of a Lewis Gun Section advancing on the objective during an attack West of Tilloy, he was wounded in the left arm and hand by enemy machine gun fire, when about 200 yards East of the Cambrai-Douai Road.  After dressing his wounds and proceeding further he was hit in the head and instantly killed by a machine gun bullet.  Buried in the Bourlon Wood Cemetery, France.  http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com/searches/soldierDetail.asp?ID=38633



Marker text:
Centre:
ERECTED BY
BAGOT
AND
BLYTHFIELD
CENTENNIAL
COMMITTEE
1967
 

Left stele:
1914 - 1918

CHARLES BAILEY
CLEVELAND CRAIG
MILTON CHARBONNEAU
JACK MARTELL

WE WILL
REMEMBER THEM
 

Right stele:
1939 - 1945

JOHN ALEXANDER BOX
JOSEPH MILTON
CHARBONNEAU
WILFRID RAYMOND GAGNON
DUNCAN RAY KIPPEN
THOMAS PATRICK MULVIHILL
EARL LLOYD NICOL
HOWARD ALEXANDRA
O'HARE
GORDON KEITH WILLIS





Tuesday, 13 June 2017

New Hamburg



Location:  Waterloo Region     N 43 22.686   W 80 42.751
On Huron Street, between the library and bridge over the Nith River.
 
 
This is the third memorial to stand on this site, since the first was erected in 1922.  The first cenotaph was erected with the plan of adding a bronze statue to the top of a stone cairn, with the names of the dead of the Great War engraved forever on a bronze plaque.  A captured German field artillery piece was also placed beside the cenotaph, but that mysteriously disappeared on Halloween night.  When promised funding sources dried up, the statue was never completed and left unfinished until 1929 when the stone cairn was replaced with a new concrete memorial with all the names of the lost heroes of New Hamburg and surrounding area engraved into the concrete.  This memorial lasted until the weather had gotten the better of it and costly repairs were needed.  It was decided by the powers that presided over the current town council and local Legion, that a third cenotaph was needed to replace the badly worn concrete version.
In May of 1991, a new light grey granite cenotaph was unveiled.  The newest version of the memorial had an additional sixteen names added to the list from the original cenotaph, this to include the names of those lost from Wilmot Township.  Erected by Shuh Memorials of Kitchener, at a cost of $28,000, the new cenotaph also contains a time capsule in its base.  The granite stone will last much longer than any previous memorial that has stood in this spot.
The cenotaph of New Hamburg has quite a history, but is is refreshing to see that the need to remember the dead of the Great Wars has overcome all obstacles to forever stand as a reminder of the sacrifices made by so many local men.




Marker text:
Front:
WORLD WAR 1
1914 - 1918

LT. RUSSELL WILLIAMS
CPL. LESLIE E. SHEPPARD  M.M.
L.C. ELGIN E. EBY
PT.E CHARLES T. DANIELLS
PTE. HERBERT E. ERBACH
GNR. ALVIN J. FORLER
PTE. GLENNIE R. GOEBEL
PTE. WILFRID C. LASCHINGER
PTE. ELMER KASTER
PTE. ALBERT E. MERNER
PTE. IVAN B. MARTY
PTE. HENRY L. McFADYEN  DCM
PTE. WALTER W. PERRY  M.M.
PTE. JOHN E. SPAHR
PTE. JOHN STRAUCH
PTE. NATHANIEL STIER
PTE. GEORGE H. SCHMITT
PTE. THEODORE SCHULER
PTE. CLINTON T. WALKER
PTE. CHARLES D.H. YOUNG



WORLD WAR II
1939 - 1945

CAPT. NILE H. BIER
F/O ROBERT W. HONDERICH
F/O CHARLES W. HOSTETLER
F/O RUSSEL A. SALTZBERRY
SGT. HUBERT L. DITNER
WOII JOHN K. ROSS
CPL. DONALD J. MILNE M.M.
L.C. SAMUEL W. FOSTER
L.C. KENNETH L. FRIED
SIG. EARL JANTZI
L.A.C. ERHARDT G. WAGNER
SPR. IRVIN INGOLD
PTE. WALTER C. KURT
PTE. ALBERT G. REINHART
PTE. JOHN HENRY STIEFELMEYER
PTE. BURKLE TOMAN
 


KOREAN WAR
1950 - 1953

SGT. GERALD W. KOCH


LEST WE FORGET
IN HONOURED MEMORY OF
THE MEN OF
WILMOT TOWNSHIP
WHO FOUGHT AND DIED IN
THE GREAT WARS
AND
1950 - KOREA - 1953

1914  -  1918

1939  -  1939






















Sunday, 4 June 2017

Caledon East

 

Location:  Peel Region     N 43 52.528   W 79 51.511
6311 Old Church Road, beside the Caledon Town Hall.

The inscription on the back of this memorial tells almost all we need to know about the history behind it.  Two bronze plaques on the front list the names of the local heroes who died in the World Wars.  The area of the cenotaph is very well kept and landscaped, but this is the Town Hall, so I would expect nothing less.  A spot light in the garden indicates that the memorial is visible night and day.

 
Marker text:
Front:
Top Plaque:
IN MEMORY OF
THOSE WHO PAID
THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
IN THE GREAT WAR
1914 - 1918

MORLEY ATTWOOD
JOHN BASS
SIDNEY CORNFORTH
JOHN GROGAN
HARRY HICKEY
WILLIAM JONES
ELMER MOSS
GEORGE MUNRO
WILLIAM MUNRO
LAWRENCE MATTHEWS
WILBERT McCAFFREY
EARL McMINN
HILLIARD PERDUE
CUTHBERT PITCHFORD
JERE RIDDELL
WILLIAM WELLWOOD
ALBERT WALKER

THEY HAVE LEFT
THEIR NAMES BEHIND THEM.
 




Bottom plaque:
IN MEMORY OF
THOSE WHO PAID
THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
IN WORLD WAR II
1939 - 1945

JOHN COOPER
MICHAEL CRONIN
EDWARD GROGAN
ROBERT MOORE

THEIR BODIES ARE BURIED IN PEACE
BUT THEIR NAMES LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.
 




Engraved on stone:
DEDICATED
TO THE MEMORY OF
THOSE WHO LOST THEIR LIVES
IN KOREA
1950 - 1953

LEST WE FORGET
 



 
Back:
THIS MEMORIAL WAS UNVEILED
ON NOVEMBER 15TH, 1981
ON THE SITE OF THE FORMER
CALEDON EAST COMMUNITY HALL
WHICH WAS BUILT BY
PUBLIC CONTRIBUTION IN 1923
TO HONOUR THOSE WHO
SERVED THEIR COUNTRY
IN THE 1ST AND 2ND WORLD WARS.

THE ATTACHED BRONZE PLAQUES CAME
FROM THE ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION
BRANCH 292 CALEDON EAST
AND COMMEMORATE THE YOUNG MEN
FROM THIS COMMUNITY WHO LAID
DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR
COUNTRY IN BOTH WORLD WARS.

REDEDICATED JUNE 5, 2004
IN COMMEMORATION OF THE 60TH
ANNIVERSARY OF D-DAY JUNE 6, 1944











Saturday, 27 May 2017

Port McNicoll

 

Location:  Simcoe County     N 44 44.877   W 79 48.536
Beside the library, at the corner of 4th Avenue and Davidson Street.
 

The small village of Port McNicoll lies at the southern edge of Georgian Bay, and has for many years been a transportation hub, linking the rail lines to the south with the ports the Great Lakes.  The CPR ran a pair of passenger/freight steamships, the SS Keewatin and the SS Assiniboia.  Since 1912, these ships operated to connect people and goods with places unreachable by roads or rail.  The service was discontinued in 1967, but now the restored SS Keewatin stills sails from this port town, into the waters of Georgian Bay, carrying tourists back into the age of the steamship.

The war memorial found in Port McNicoll's Veterans Park is a limestone cairn with two small plaques, dedicated to the men from this community who lost their lives in the World Wars.



Marker text:
Top plaque:
FREEDOM LOYALTY SACRIFICE
IN HONOR OF
THE MEN OF
PORT MCNICOLL
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN
THE GREAT WAR

HONOR ALSO AND
GRATEFUL TRIBUTE
TO THOSE WHO
DARING TO DIE
SURVIVED

1914 - 1918
S. SAUVE
R. FENTON
 

Bottom plaque:
TO THE HONOUR AND MEMORY OF
THE MEN AND WOMEN FROM
THE VILLAGE OF PORT MCNICOLL
WHO SERVED IN THE GREAT WAR
1939 - 1945

ROBERT J. CROOKE
JAMES F. McCORMICK

JOHN D. GALLAGHER
SIDNEY C. PIBWORTH
 
















Sunday, 21 May 2017

Belleville - The Hasty P's

 

Location:   Hastings County     N 44 09.841   W 77 22.928
In front of the Belleville Armouries, corner of Pinnacle Street and Bridge Street E.
 

This memorial is dedicated to the Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment, affectionately known as the Hasty P's.  The Regiment has a long and storied past and during World War II, it earned more Battle Honours than any other Canadian Regiment, fighting through Italy, France and Northwest Europe. 
The regiment continues today as a reserve infantry unit, still providing soldiers to Canadian Forces tasks around the globe.
The memorial is found in front of the Regiment's home base, the Belleville Armoury.   It pays honour to the Regiment's role in World War II, listing the Battle Honours earned and the names of all its brave soldiers who fell during the 1939 -1945 conflict.
One of the famous members of the Regiment during that time was author Farley Mowat, whose book "And No Birds Sang", tells the story of his experience in Sicily and Italy.  A fine read for all historians and fans of the Hasty P's.
*My apologies if any of the names listed are incorrect, some of my photos are not the best clarity.



Marker text:
Centre:
HASTINGS & PRINCE EDWARD REG'T
CANADA

LEST WE FORGET
1939 - 1945

BATTLE HONOURS

SICILY - 1943
LANDING IN SICILY - GRAMMICHELLE - VALGUARNERA
ASSORO - AGIRA - ADRANO - REGALBUTO

ITALY - 1943 - 1945
LANDING AT REGGIO - MOTTA MONTECORVINO - CAMPOBASSO
TORELLA - THE MORO - SAN LEONARDO - THE GULLY - ORTONA
CASSINO II - GUSTAV LINE - LIRI VALLEY - HITLER LINE
GOTHIC LINE - LAMONE CROSSING - MISANO RIDGE
RIMINI LINE - SAN FORTUNATO - BULGARIA VILLAGE
NAVIGLIO CANAL - FOSSO VECCHIO

NORTHWEST EUROPE - 1945
APELDOORN
 



Left side plaque:
SGT. A. AGNEW
PTE. K.D. ALLAN
PTE. J.H. ALLORE
PTE. R.A. ALLT
PTE. D.V. ANDERSON
LT. D.T. ANDERSON
PTE. H.A. ARNOLD
L/CPL. R.A. ASH
PTE. T. ATKINSON

PTE. D.E. BADOUR
PTE. C.A. BALTZER
PTE. A.F. BARKER
PTE. W.P. BARRON
PTE. J.H. BEATTY
PTE. A. BEAUREGARD
PTE. C.P. BEDBOROUGH
PTE. R.H. BEECH
PTE. W.H. BEECHER
PTE. A.G. BELL
PTE. L. BELL
CPL. A.R. BENSLEY
PTE. G. BERNELL
PTE. W.R. BERRY
PTE. J.E. BERTRAND
PTE. E.W. BEST
PTE. W.J. BIBBY
PTE. E.R. BIETE
PTE. F.J. BLACK
PTE. P.P. BLENKIE
PTE. L.L.G. BLOOM
PTE. A. BOOTH
PTE. W. BOUDREAU
PTE. H.J. BOYLE
CPL. H.E. BRANT
PTE. H. BRANT
L/CPL. L.E. BRANT
PTE. A.J. BRENNAN

SGT. H.C. BROTT
PTE. H.P. BROWN
PTE. R. BROWN
PTE. E.H. BRUNTON
PTE. G. BULLEN
CPL. C.R. BULLIED
PTE. A.N.R. BURFIELD
PTE. H.F. BUSH

PTE. V.W. CABAN
PTE. T.R. CAMERON
MAJ. A.R. CAMPBELL
PTE. G.R. CAMPBELL
L/CPL. L.G. CAMPBELL
PTE. W.H. CAMPBELL
PTE. B.E. CASSIBO
PTE. G.D. CASWELL
PTE. J.J CHAPMAN
PTE.E. CHEETHAH
PTE. G.H. CHRISTIE
CAPT. O.W. CHRISTIANSEN
SGT. J. CLANCY
CPL. D.A. CLARK
CPL. A.W. CLEMENTS
CPL. H.C. CLOSE
PTE. H. COCHRANE
CAPT. M.H.B. COCKIN
PTE. C.P. COGHLAN
PTE. L.E. CONNER
PTE. J.E. CONROY
PTE. V.J. COOPER
CPL. W.F. CORK
PTE. L.H. COVELL
CPL. J. CHALK
PTE. D.L. CRAWFORD
PTE. G.A. CROSBIE

SGT. V. DAVIS

PTE. F. DE LUTIS
PTE. H.E. DEGEER
CAPT. G.W. DENNIS
SGT. P.P. DESJARDINS
CPL. A.J. DESMARAIS
PTE. A. DEVITT
PTE. V. DI FALCO
PTE. J.W.M. DILLON
CAPT. G.C.E. DINWIDDLE
PTE. C.M. DOONAN
PTE. A. DOUGLAS
LT. N.G. DOUGLAS
PTE. L.A. DOW
SGT. W.P. DUCHARME
L/CPL. J.A. DUFRESNE
CPL. R.D. DUGGAN
PTE. W.R. DUNCAN
PTE. G.W. DUNN
PTE. G.J. DUSOME
PTE. N.D. DWYER

CPL. L.S. ECKFORD
PTE. M.E. EDMUNDS
PTE. A.F. ELDER
PTE. A.A. ETHIER

PTE. J.J. FARRER
PTE. J.W. FEWSTER
CPL. E. FINTON
PTE. E. FISHER
PTE. M.E. FLYNN
L/CPL. J.A. FORDDRED
PTE. G. FORREST
L/CPL. M.O. FORTIER
PTE. G.B. FOSTER
PTE. E. FOUBERT
PTE. G.S. FOX
PTE. M.G. FRANCE

PTE. P.A.K.A. FREEBURN
L/CPL. J. FROLLS
PTE. A. FURTO

PTE. G.W. GALLINGER
PTE. W.D. GARDINER
PTE. J.B. GENEREAUX
PTE. G.C. GIBB
L/CPL J.J. GILLAN
PTE. D.T. GOULDEN
PTE. R.S. GRAHAM
L/SGT. H. GRANT
L/SGT. T.A. GRAVES
L/CPL. G. GREEN
L/CPL. H.K. GREEN
PTE. K.R. GREEN

PTE. J.W. HANSEY
L/CPL. E.A.G. HANSON
PTE. W.E. HARVEY
PTE. R.E. HAY
L/CPL. W.J. HAZELTON
PTE. J.M. HEINTZMAN
PTE. C.J. HENDERSON
CPL. A.H. HERRON
PTE. H.A.E. HIE
PTE. W.C. HOGAN
SGT. G.E. HOLLINGSWORTH
LT. G.W. HOPPER
PTE. B. HOYLES
PTE. F.M. HUISH

PTE. G.J. IVISON

PTE. E.A. JACKSON
PTE. G.L. JAMES

PTE. S. JAMES
PTE. W.J. JAMIESON
L/SGT. E. JOHNSON
PTE. G.E. JOHNSON
PTE. C.L. JUBY

CPL. J.H. KEARNEY
PTE. L. KEECH
PTE. W.B. KEMP
PTE. G.M. KENNEDY
PTE. E. KENYON
PTE. C.T. KIDD
CPL.C.H. KIMMEL
LT. W.L.M. KING
PTE. C. KINNEAR
CPL. H.M. KIPPEN
PTE. E. KIRKEY
PTE. W. KOKOT
PTE. S. KOLOYIAN

PTE. R. LAFERTE
PTE. N. LAFRANIER
LT. D.R. LAIRD
PTE. D.W. LALONDES
PTE. F.R. LAMBIER
PTE. D.F. LATTEN
PTE. R. LAWRENCE
L/SGT. H.W. LAWSON
PTE. F. LEACH
L/CPL. T. LEATHERBARROW
PTE. G. LEAVITT
PTE. H. LEBLANC
PTE. R.B. LEBLANC
PTE. C.J. LEGACY
CPL. C.D. LLOYD
PTE. A.K. LONG
LT. J.A. LORD
PTE. B. LUARD
 



Right side plaque:
LT. C.W. MACDONALD
MAJ. D. MACDONALD
PTE. R.S. MACFARLANE
PTE. E.J. MACLELLAN
CAPT. B.D. MADDEN
CPL. A.J. MADDICK
PTE. P.A. MAHER
PTE. A. MAHOOD
L/CPL. H.L. MAIER
L/CPL. M.J. MANSON
PTE. L. MARTELL
PTE. W.H. MARTINSON
PTE. P.H. MARTYN
L/SGT. J.A. MATTHEW
PTE. G.A. MAY
CPL. J. MAY
PTE. M.G. MCBAIN
PTE. G.D. MCCABE
PTE. E.J. MCCLUSKEY
PTE. A.B. MCCONKEL
PTE. R.L. MCCONNELL
L/CPL. C.E. MCCORMICK
PTE. J. MCDONNELL
PTE. L.D. MCDONOUGH
PTE. L. MCDOWELL
PTE. J.J. MCGINTY
LT. F. MCGOVERN
PTE. D.P. MCIVOR
L/CPL. J.A. MCKAY
L/CPL. R.N. MCKAY
PTE. E. MCKEEN
PTE. P.J. MCKENNA
PTE. D.E. MCKENZIE
PTE. J.W. MCKENZIE
PTE. J.W. MCMOY
PTE. C.E. MCMURRAY
PTE. S.A.J. MENSOUR
PTE. B.A. MENZIES
PTE. W.J.J. MERPAW
PTE. G. MOLYNEAU

PTE. N.E. MORRICE
PTE. D.H. MORRISON
L/CPL. G. MUNRO
SGT. A. MURRAY

PTE. R. NAHWEGEZHIC
PTE. E.L.NASH
PTE. J.J. NASH
PTE. C.R. NEIDRAUER
L/SGT. W.C. NESBITT
PTE. P.J. NORMOYLE
C.S.M. C.F.R. NUTLEY

PTE. R.T. O'GORMAN
L/CPL. E.K. OLDFIELD
PTE. K.O. OMEARA
SGT. H. OSBORNE
PTE. G.E. OTT
PTE. J.A. OWENS

L/SGT. D.A. PALMATEER
PTE. F.W.H. PARENT
L/CPL. D.E. FARR
CPL. E.G. FELITI
L/CPL. T. PEMBERTON
PTE. V.T. PETERS
L/CPL. E.J. PETTIT
PTE. L.R. PINDAR
PTE. L. PITT
CPL. A.T. PLATT
PTE. J. PLOSCHANSKY
PTE. T.K. POMEROY
SGT. E.A. POTTS
PTE. A.J. PRISNER
CPL. E.H. PRUNER
PTE. E.J. PULLEN
CPL. F.E. PUNCHARD

CPL. W.F. PYETTE

CPL. W. RAYNOR
SGT. C.J. READ
PTE. E. REED
PTE. F.J. RICHARDSON
L/SGT. L.J. RICHARDSON
PTE. W. ROBINSON
L/CPL. C.E. RODGERS
CPL. B.G. RORABECK
PTE. E.O. ROWDEN
PTE. J. ROWLAND
PTE. K.H. ROYAN
PTE. W. RUNIONS
SGT. J.R. RUNKELLS
PTE. W.W. RUTLEDGE
CPL. D. RUTTAN

PTE. J.C. SAARIMAKI
L/CPL. B. SANDERS
PTE. R. SAPSWORTH
PTE. S. SCALI
PTE. W. SCAPLEHORN
PTE. R.F. SCHROEDER
PTE. W. SCOTT
PTE. R.R. SEXSMITH
CPL. R. SEXTON
PTE. J. SEYMOUR
PTE. G.M. SHEEHEY
PTE. E. SHORTS
PTE. R.V. SMALLWOOD
PTE. D.L. SMITH
CPL. G.C. SMITH
PTE. H.G. SMITH
PTE. R.F. SMITH
CPL. S.H.B. SMITH
PTE. E. SPRINGETT
PTE. J.M. STAATS

PTE. G. STEPHENS
CPL. G.E. STIRE
PTE. A.J. STONEBURGH
PTE. E.J. SULLIVAN
LT. COL. B.A. SUTCLIFFE
LT. G.W. SWALE
PTE. W. SZEWCZUK

PTE. J.M. TASSE
PTE. H.J. TAYLOR
PTE. J.R. TAYLOR
PTE. A.H. THOMAS
PTE. D.F. THOMAS
CPL. A. THOMPSON
SGT. B.B. THOMPSON
CAPT. E. THOMPSON
PTE. E.W. THOMPSON
PTE. O.B. THOMPSON
PTE. L.A. TIBBETTSS
LT. G.W. TOMPKINS
PTE. R. TOWNS
PTE. P.A. TUCKER
PTE. N.D. TYSICK

PTE. R.M. UMPHERVILLE

SGT. M.O. VAN HENDE
PTE. H.M. VAN HORLICK
PTE. C.N. VICKERY

PTE. J. WAGHORN
PTE. F.S. WALKER
L/CPL. W. WALP
PTE. H.F. WARD
PTE. S. WAY
CAPT. D.E. WEESE

PTE. J.G.P. WELLINGTON
CPL. C.W. WELSH
PTE. J.H. WEYMARK
PTE. T. WHALEN
PTE. M.D. WHITE
LT. W.W. WHITE
SGT. J. H. WHITTINGTON
CAPT. D.B. WHYTOCK
PTE. G.G. WIGGLESWORTH
PTE. R. WILKINSON
PTE. J.E. WILLIS
PTE. C.H. WILSON
PTE. L. WOLINSKY
PTE. R.E. WOODWARD
PTE. A.L. WRIGHT
CPL. R.J. WRIGHT
PTE. K.M. WYSE

CAPT. L.M. YATES
PTE. C.R. YOUNG

PTE. W. ZACHARIAH


ATTACHED

CAPT. C. KRAKAUER
CFN. H. O'NEIL
PTE. G. SMYTH










Tuesday, 16 May 2017

Oshawa - Canadian Corps

 
 
Location:  Durham Region     N 43 53.704   W 78 51.753
At the southwest corner of Memorial Park, corner of Centre Street S and John Street E.

This memorial was erected in 2009 to the City of Oshawa, by the Canadian Corps Association, a veterans group, similar to the Legion.  The memorial was donated by the Borden Co. Ltd., to honour their employees who paid the supreme sacrifice in the World Wars.  The names of the men lost are listed on the back of the granite stone, while a statue of a soldier stands at the top.  The paint on the statue is weathered and in need of maintenance, but otherwise this is a fitting tribute to the local men who left their jobs to serve their country in time of war.

Marker text:
Front:
CANADIAN CORPS
ASSOCIATION

THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD
AS WE THAT ARE LEFT GROW OLD
AGE SHALL NOT WEARY THEM
NOR THE YEARS CONDEMN
AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN
AND IN THE MORNING
WE WILL REMEMBER THEM

THIS MONUMENT PRESENTED TO THE
CITY OF OSHAWA BY THE
CANADIAN CORPS ASSOCIATION
APRIL 25, 2009
DURING THE CORPS
75TH ANNIVERSARY YEAR

DONATED TO
THE CANADIAN CORPS ASSOCIATION
ONTARIO COMMAND, BY THE BORDEN CO. LTD.
IN MEMORY OF THEIR EMPLOYEES
WHO PAID THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
AND WHOSE NAMES ARE RECORDED
ON THE BACK OF THIS MEMORIAL






Back:
TO THE HONOUR OF OUR BOYS
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR
COUNTRY IN THE WARS OF

1914     1918
C.D. BLACKWELL
J.H.COX
G.H. GIBBS
E.J. GRAYSMARK
F. HILLIAR
H. HOLLAND
C.H. HOSKIN
E.J. HUNT
A. KYNASTON

T. McAREE
J. OTLEY
F. REEVE
R. SALTER
L.R. SMAILES
J.W. SMAILES
R. SMAILES
W.P. STEWART
W.E. LEMAITRE

1939     1945
D. CHAPPELL
W.C. CHARDE
N.E. COUSINS
H.R. CROWE

W.H. DONOVAN
J.H. MAXWELL
G.L. McKAY
D.C. PALMER
W.H. STAGG

DULCE EST PRO PATRIA MORI